A-CAM Bergamot Essential Oil Description, Properties, Uses

To order YOUR A-CAM Bergamot E.O. by size, click here!

BERGAMOT (ITALY) (CITRUS AURANTIUM BERGAMIA-RUTACEAE)

Bergamot oil is expressed from the peel of a fruit that is grown in Calabria, Italy. The oil has uplifting, sweet-spicy lemon odor with emerald-green color. It is known as an anti-spasmodic, calmative; when smelled, it is used to increase appetite, to decrease anxiety, and depression; diffused for respiratory problems. It is a powerful antiseptic and is also helpful when used in bath (8 to 10 drops) for general illness.

PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Contains up to 50% of linalyl acetate; bergamotine, bergaptene, d-limonene and linalool.

PERFUME NOTE: Top

ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: Bergamot's pleasant aroma makes this oil a favorite for stress, and non-toxic product perfuming. Bergamot's deodorizing qualities are a good choice for bad breath; under arm and/or foot deodorizer. It is effective for oily skin when blended with Geranium Rose. For acne, blend with Ti-tree. It is best when blended with Lavender for skin problems like seborrhea of the scalp, herpes, and psoriasis. Bergamot, like all citrus essential oils, increases photosensitivity to the skin for this reason it is used in suntan blends. You should avoid using Bergamot in blends in which the effects of the sun should not be increased.

HERBAL TEA: This robust aromatic herb has been traditionally used as a relaxing anti-depressant tea. Also recommended for the cold and flu season.

To order YOUR A-CAM Bergamot E.O. by size, click here!

1