A-CAM Celery Seed Essential Oil Description, Properties, Uses

To order YOUR A-CAM Celery Seed E.O. by size, click here!

CELERY SEED (FRANCE) (APIUM GRAVEOLENS)

Produced by steam distillation from the seeds and a native to Southern Europe. It has a strong and spicy aroma and the color ranges from pale to dark yellow/orange. This oil is considered one of the best diuretics in Aroma Therapy and very helpful in a bath to help with fluid retention and toxins. It is also known to stimulate metabolism and is helpful for lack of energy especially caused by depression.

PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Apiol, apigenol, limonene, selinene, sedanolide, and butyl phthalide.

PERFUME NOTE: Middle

ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: Use in bath by itself or blend with juniper and/or grapefruit as a diuretic for water retention. For depression, use by it self or blend with Lavender, and/or any citrus oil. A 1997 study for the National Cancer Institute, by Luke Lam, Ph.D., analyzing the chemical constituents of celery seed oil, concluded that the compounds sedanolide and butyl phthalide, reduced the incidence of tumors in laboratory animals anywhere from 38% to 57%. Studies by William Keller, Ph.D., Div. Of Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmaceutics, Northeast Louisiana University, also suggest that celery seed oil may also help in lowering blood pressure and high cholesterol.

HERBAL TEA: To prepare tea, pour boiling water over one teaspoon of freshly crushed seeds. Let it steep for 10 to 15 minutes before drinking.

To order YOUR A-CAM Celery Seed E.O. by size, click here!

1