A-CAM Cypress Essential Oil Description, Properties, Uses
CYPRESS (SPAIN) (CURPRESSUS SEMPERVIRENS-CUPRESSACEAE)
To order YOUR A-CAM Cypress E.O. by size, click here!
This oil is distilled from the needles and twigs of the evergreen tree. The smell has a freshness reminiscent of walking through a pine forest. It is colorless or very pale yellow, with a woodsy and balsamic, agreeable amber scent. Cypress oil is also produced in Kenya and Spain from Cupressus lusitanica and this too is used therapeutically. Cypress is an astringent Essential Oil, which works as a tonic. It is useful for treating varicose veins, hemorrhoids, and broken capillaries. Valuable in respiratory and asthma blends, since it opens the upper respiratory tract.
PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Terpenes 65% (beta pinene and terpineol), cedrol, cypress camphor, some acids, and tannin.
PERFUME NOTE: Medium
ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: A must for the asthma synergy and for combating respiratory problems. Twenty drops used in a bath has been known to shrink hemorrhoids in approximately one to two baths, equally effective for inflamed veins.