A-CAM Myrrh Essential Oil Description, Properties, Uses
To order YOUR A-CAM Myrrh E.O. by size, click here!
MYRRH (EGYPT) (COMMIPHORA MYRRHA-BURSERACEAE)
Distilled from the oleo-gum resin that occurs naturally in the trunks of small trees grown in Eastern Africa and Southern Arabia. The oil is an amber color and is heavy and sticky. It has preserving and antiseptic properties and is used to treat chronic lung conditions, infections of the mouth and throat. The history of Myrrh has proven very important in the use of skin care. PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Acids (acetic, formic, myrrholic, palmiitic, tri terpenic,), alcohols, aldehydes (cinnamic, cuminic), sugars (arabinose, glactose), phenols (eugenol, Micresol), resins and terpenes (cadinene, dipentene, limonene, pinene).
CONTRAINDICATIONS/SIDE EFFECTS/INTERACTIONS WITH OTHER DRUGS: None Known.
ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: Myrrh is a first choice for mouth ulcers, its qualities make it a great addition to the non-toxic toothpaste. Its anti- putrid quality makes it a good addition to all skin care synergies and/or blends. My favorite moisturizer blended with Carrot Seed and Lavender Essential Oils in a beeswax and Olive Oil salve.