A-CAM Parsley Seed Essential Oil Description, Properties, Uses
To order YOUR A-CAM Parseley Seed E.O. by size, click here!
PARSLEY SEED (PETROSELINUM SATIVUM/CRISPUM-UMBELLIFERAE)
The Essential Oil of this well-known medicinal herb is distilled from the seeds, the Apiol. It is known as a mild stimulant but most of all as a diuretic. Interesting aroma.
PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Apiol, alpha terpinene, myristicine, palmidic acid, pinene and oleoresins.
PERFUME NOTE: Medium to Base.
ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: The aroma is sweet and green, and it will add an interesting aroma for a perfume synergy. I would recommend blending it with orange and Cedarwood or for a stimulating perfume blend add Lemon, Bergamot and Lime with 4 drops of Parsley Seed (1/8th oz.). Use in drops only, 2-6 drops in one, 1/8th of ounce bottle.
CAUTIONS: Do not place directly in the skin, this oil could stng the skin for a feww minutes in some.