A-CAM Patchouli Essential Oil Description, Properties, Uses
To order YOUR A-CAM Patchouli E.O. by size, click here!
PATCHOULI (INDONESIA) (POGOSSSTEMON CABLIN-LABIATAE)
This oil is distilled mainly in Indonesia and the Philippines from the dried leaves of a small plant. It has a persistent, dry, woody smell. It is used especially for its fixative and fermenting properties in perfumery and relaxing blends. Patchouli is claimed to be an aphrodisiac and it may also be used in skin care blends to reduce scarring and to treat oily and problem skin.
PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Patchoulol, 25% to 50%, sesquiterpenes (d-gauiene, norpatchoulenol, and patchoulene). Traces of benzoic and cinnamic aldehydes, cadinene, carvone, caryophyllene, coerulein, eugenol, humulene and seychellence.
PERFUME NOTE: Base
ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: Use for fluid retention, nervousness, and depression. Heals cracked skin and also acts a skin rejuvenator. My favorite choice as a deodorant, blended with Cypress (anti-perspirant) and Bergamot (deodorizer).