A-CAM Peruvian Balsam Essential Oil Description, Properties, Uses
To order YOUR A-CAM Peruvian Balsam E.O. by size, click here!
PERUVIAN BALSAM (S. AMERICA) (BALSAMUM PERUVIANUM-FABACEAE)
The resin is generated from scorched tree stems of the Myroxylon balsamum. This very thick dark brown resin, is known for its antibacterial/antiseptic properties. It promotes the granulation process and is antiparasitic, especially for scabies. Use for infected and poorly healing wounds, for burns, decumbitus ulcers, frostbite, bruises caused by prostheses.
PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: 50%-70% ester mixture composed of benzyl esters of benzoic and cinnamic acid.
PERFUME NOTE: Base
CONTRAINDICATIONS: Distinct allergic dispositions.
SIDE EFFECTS: Skin reactions.
INTERACTION WITH OTHER DRUGS: None known.
ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: PERUVIAN Balsam is very thick and very messy to work with and it is difficult to pour. It is advised to warm the oil by placing the bottle of Peruvian balsam in warm water to liquefy it for a better consistency.